Privacy


Introduction
This statement sets out Third Floor Ventures policy relating to the collection and use of personal information. Before disclosing your personal information to Third Floor Ventures, its Directors or staff you should read this policy as a safeguard to your privacy.

Personal Information
Third Floor Ventures
recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We acknowledge that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. All personal information and information of a confidential nature obtained by Third Floor Ventures, its directors and staff will be treated with utmost privacy. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, we will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or use your communications with us, including email addresses unless:

  • Required by law.
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.

In addition, to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information we use a variety of electronic security measures including secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Third Floor Ventures Goods and Services
As part of the services we provide, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email contact and in some instances your financial details. This information is used to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services (eg. invoicing), to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We do not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically needed to provide a particular goods or service to you or if the law requires us to. If we are required to collect sensitive information, we will tell you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Occassionally we may also collect certain personal and non-personal information in aggregate form through surveys and website hosting mechanisms for internal purposes and for improving the goods and services we provide, including our Website content and pages. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Third Floor Ventures, its Directors and staff or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes. Unless explicit consent is given to act otherwise, no individual and/or their personal details will be identified, acknowledged or referred to in any report, marketing or advertising campaign conducted by Third Floor Ventures, its Directors or staff.

ConJobs
ConJobs is a weekly email sent by Third Floor Ventures listing vacancies and other opportunities in the conservation, pest control, biosecurity, ecotourism, recreation and historic management fields in New Zealand.  Occasionally, conferences, workshops and training opportunities may also listed. ConJobs is a subscription only services for mailing list members. All information is also published weekly to our website at www.conjobs.co.nz

By subscribing to ConJobs you consent to the receipt of listing information about jobs, contracts, tenders, events and other information that Third Floor Ventures deems important to growing a successful employment advertising and information service. If at any time you wish to cease receiving ConJobs simply follow the link at the bottom of the email. Your email address and/or any other personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation subject to the provisions of relevant New Zealand legislation.

Links to Third Party Sites
In providing a service to mailing list subscribers and visitors to our website, we may provide links to third party organisations. Third Floor Ventures is not responsible for the content or practices of Websites operated by third parties that we link to or websites that provide a link to us. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to or from third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Third Floor Ventures of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Further information on privacy
For more information about protecting your privacy and privacy issues in New Zealand, visit www.privacy.org.nz